Contacto
 


Directora Summer:
M. Pilar Francino

 
Administrador Summer School:
Kevin Cifuentes
Telf.: 961 925 911


SUMMER SCHOOL - Module 3

 

 

 

 

 



Module 3/ Basic Computational Skills for Genomic Analysis

Dates: July 6th- July 10th 2020

Coordinator: Giuseppe D'Auria (dauria_giu@gva.es)


The course is addressed to students and professionals of biology, biomedical research, the health sciences and related fields who are interested in learning the basic computational skills required to pursue their own genomic analyses. The module will be eminently practical and hands-on, and will teach participants skills ranging from the installation and basic use of Linux systems to the building of analysis pipelines and the utilization of Qiime2 as platform for metataxonomy analysis. Theoretical lectures and practical hands-on sessions will be taught by FISABIO researchers and informaticians.

Official language: English.
 

Module costs: 350 euros

REGISTRATION

Instructors:

 

Giuseppe D'Auria

PhD., University of Valencia, Bioinformatician at Institutional Chair FISABIO - University of Valencia

giuseppe.dauria@uv.es

 

 

David Perez-Villarroya

MS. in Bioinformatics,FISABIO-SP, Bioinformatics technician at  
Sequencing and Bioinformatics Service.

perez_davvil@gva.es

 

 

Rosario Gil

Associate professor, University of Valencia.

rosario.gil@uv.es

 

 

 

Pascual Asensi

Systems Administrator, University of Valencia, Genomics and Health Area.

Pascual.Asensi@uv.es

 

 

 

 

Mariana Reyes

MS in molecular, cellular biology 
and genetics, FISABIO-SP, 
Bioinformatician at Sequencing and 
Bioinformatics Service.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Course program Summer School 2020:

Monday July st


09:15 – 10:00 Next generation sequencing technologies: the birth of the Genomics Era
        Rosario Gil

10:00 – 10:45 Comparative genomics for genome annotation and functional analysis.
        Rosario Gil

Break

11:00 – 11:45 NGS in microbial ecology (Taxonomy and metagenomics).
        Rosario Gil

11:45 – 13:00 Linux system, installing a new distro I.
        Pascual Asensi

Lunch

14:30 – 16:00 Linux system, installing a new distro II.
        Pascual Asensi

16:00 – 16:30 From office automation to computation for NGS.
        Giuseppe D'Auria

16:30 – 17:30 Unix commands, moving around the system, practice I.
        David Perez-Villarroya


Tuesday 7th:

09:00 – 10:45 Unix commands, moving around the system, practice II.
        David Perez-Villarroya

Break

11:00 – 12:00  One command line pipelines, practice.
      David Perez-Villarroya

12.00 – 13.00 NGS Bioinformatics formats, managing data.
        David Perez-Villarroya

Lunch

14.30 – 15.30 NGS Bioinformatics formats, managing data, practice.
        Giuseppe D'Auria

15:30 – 16:30 Genome Assembly and mapping.
        Giuseppe D'Auria

16:30 – 17:30  Genome assembly, practice.
        Giuseppe D'Auria

Wednesday July 8th:

09:00 – 10:45 Genome mapping, practice.
        Giuseppe D'Auria

Break

11:00 – 12:00 Qiime2:  Introduction. How to install the environment, applications.
        Mariana Reyes

12:00 – 13:00 Qiime2: data formats and operations.
         Mariana Reyes

Lunch

14:30 – 15:30 Qiime2: Hands-on section.
          Mariana Reyes
 
15:30 – 16:30 Qiime2: Denoising.
          Mariana Reyes
 
16:30 – 17:30 Qiime2: Hands-on section.
         Mariana Reyes
 

Thursday July 9th:

09:00 – 10:45 Qiime2: Taxonomic annotation and descriptive statistics.
           Mariana Reyes
 
Break
 
11:00 – 12:00 Qiime2: Alignment and phylogenetic reconstruction. 
          Mariana Reyes
 
12:00 – 13:00 Qiime2: Qiime2: Hands-on section
          Mariana Reyes
 
Lunch
14:30 – 15:40 Qiime2: Differential abundance analysis.
         Mariana Reyes
 
16:00 – 17:30 Qiime2: Qiime2: Hands-on section.
         Mariana Reyes
 

Friday July 10th:

09:00 – 10:45 Students Projects.
          Giuseppe D'Auria
 
Break
 
11:00 – 12:00 Tests and questionnaires. 
         Giuseppe D'Auria
 
12:00 – 13:00 NGS sequencing and beyond. 
         Rosario Gil
 


Download Document